Postgraduate Research Archaeology Symposium

Schedule

Thursday, 24 May 2012 – Building 65a, Lecture Theatre B

9:00 – 9:15 – Welcome

Session 1: 9:00am-10:30am – Medieval Archaeology

Chair: Professor David Hinton

  • 09:15 – Catriona Cooper – Supervisor: Dr. Graeme Earl
  • 09:30 – Jude Jones – Supervisor: Dr. Louise Revell
  • 09:45 – James Miles – Supervisor: Dr. Graeme Earl
  • 10:00 – Eleanor Williams – Supervisor: Dr. Jo Sofaer
  • 10:15 – Matthew Harrison –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Alison Gascoigne
  • 10:30 – Question and Answer Session

10:45-11:00 – Break

Session 2: 11:00am-12:45pm – Public Engagement

Chair: Dr. Graeme Earl

  • 11:00 – Tom Frankland –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Graeme Earl
  • 11:15 – Becky Peacock –┬áSupervisor: Professor Stephanie Moser
  • 11:30 – Angeliki Chrysanthi –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Graeme Earl
  • 11:45 – Gareth Beale – Supervisor: Dr. Graeme Earl
  • 12:00 – Nicole Beale –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Yvonne Marshall
  • 12:15 – Question and Answer Session

12:30-1:30 – Lunch

Session 3: 1:30pm-3:00pm – Landscapes and Environment

Chair: Sarah Green

  • 13:30 – Rachel Bynoe – Supervisors: Dr. Fraser Sturt and Dr. Justin Dix
  • 13:45 – Rodrigo Pacheco-Ruiz –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Fraser Sturt
  • 14:00 – Matthew Brewer –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 14:15 – Kristen Heasley –┬áSupervisor: Dr. William Davies
  • 14:30 – Phil Riris –┬áSupervisor: Dr. David Wheatley
  • 14:45 – Question and Answer Session

3:00-3:15 – Break

Session 4: 3:15pm-4:45pm – Identities

Chair: Dr. Leif Isaksen

  • 15:15 – Peter Girdwood – Supervisor:┬áDr. Louise Revell
  • 15:30 – Carmen Obied – Supervisor:┬áDr. Lucy Blue
  • 15:45 – Katherine Walker –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Joshua Pollard
  • 16:00 – Damien Campbell-Bell –┬áSupervisor: Dr. David Wheatley
  • 16:15 – Sarah Green –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Jaco Weinstock
  • 16:30 – Question and Answer Session

4:45-5:00 – Break

Session 5: 5:00pm-6:30pm – Transitions

Chair: Dr. John McNabb

  • 17:00 – Brittany Hill –┬áSupervisor: Professor Yannis Hamilakis
  • 17:15 – Sam Grifiths –┬áSupervisor: Dr. John McNabb
  • 17:30 – Seth Priestman – Supervisor: Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 17:45 – Christopher Kerns –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Joshua Pollard
  • 18:00 – Iza Romanowska –┬áSupervisor: Dr. John McNabb
  • 18:15 – Question and Answer Session

6:30 – Finish

Friday, May 25 2012 – Building 65a, Lecture Theatre B

9:00-9:15 – Welcome

Session 6: 9:15am-10:45am – Object Histories

Chair: Prof. Simon Keay

  • 09:15 – Lucie Bolton –┬áSupervisor: Dr. John McNabb
  • 09:30 –┬áPeter Campbell –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 09:45 – Evgenia Anichenko –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 10:00 – Elizabeth Wilkes –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Benjamin Roberts
  • 10:15 – Donovan Hawley –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Fraser Sturt
  • 10:30 – Question and Answer Session

10:45-11:00 – Break

Session 7: 11:00am-12:15pm – Methodological Innovations

Chair: Dr. David Wheatley

  • 11:00 – Sarah Coxon –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Jo Sofaer
  • 11:15 – Tom Brughmans –┬áSupervisor: Professor Simon Keay
  • 11:30 – Roderick Stead –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 11:45 – Matthew Dames – Supervisors: Professor Jon Adams and Dr. Lucy Blue
  • 12:00 – Question and Answer

12:15-1:30 – Lunch

Session 8: 1:30pm-3:15pm – Social Archaeology

Chair: Professor Yannis Hamilakis

  • 13:30 – Amanda Grieve –┬áSupervisor: Professor David Hinton
  • 13:45 – Lucy Shipley –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Yvonne Marshall
  • 14:00 – Andy Spencer –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Joshua Pollard
  • 14:15 – Vassilios Varouhakis –┬áSupervisor: Professor Yannis Hamilakis
  • 14:30 – Clara Fuquen-Gomez –┬áSupervisor: Professor Jon Adams
  • 14:45 – Isobel Pinder –┬áSupervisor: Professor Simon Keay
  • 15:00 – Question and Answer Session

3:15-3:30 – Break

Sesson 9: 3:30pm-5:00pm – Food and Trade

Chair: Dr. Joshua Pollard

  • 15:30 – Richard Chuang – Supervisor: Dr. Jaco Weinstock
  • 15:45 – Scott Tucker –┬áSupervisor: Professor Jon Adams
  • 16:00 – Edoardo Radaelli –┬áSupervisor: Professor Simon Keay
  • 16:15 – Emilie Sibbesson –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Andrew Jones
  • 16:30 – Rob Lee –┬áSupervisor: Dr. Jo Sofaer
  • 16:45 – Question and Answer

5:00-5:15 – Closing Remarks and Photo Contest Award

5:15-5:30 – Break

5:30-6:15 – Keynote Address by Professor David Hinton

6:15-6:30 – Question and Answer Session for Professor Hinton

6:30-7:30 – Wine Reception – Building 65b (archaeology), Main Foyer

7:30 – Social Event at the Crown Inn


Categories